Our website uses cookies so that we can provide a better browsing experience. Continue to use the site as normal, or find out how to manage cookies.
Quick Links

Board of Directors

 

The British Judo Board of Directors

Name: Kerrith Brown, 6th Dan
  Chairman
Bio:

Kerrith was elected as Chair of the British Judo Association in November 2012.

As a player, Kerrith competed at Olympic Games in 1984 and 1988, He won European Bronze in 1985 and Silver in 1986 and was World Bronze in 1987,

Name: Peter Blewett, BEd(Hons), MA, NPQH, 7th Dan
   
Bio:

Peter was elected to the Board of Directors in November 2012.  He is a Senior Examiner, Senior Club Coach and is Chairman of the London Area, a position he has held twice from 1995-98 and from 2008 to present.  Peter won the British National Championships in 1979 and competed for Great Britain in the World Student Games in Rio de Janeiro in 1978 and the European Team Championships in 1980.  He is currently Vice-Principal of the Langley Academy and has been a member of the BJA since 1965.

Name: Eddie Awford, 6th Dan
  Chairman, England Area Clubs 
Bio:

Eddie is a Lifetime Member of the BJA.  He was elected to the Board of Directors in 2003 and was re-elected in 2006 and 2009.  He is currently Chair of the BJA National Kata Commission and Chair of the Judo for Self Defence Commission.  He is a BJA Senior Examiner, Kata Examiner, Senior Club Coach and UKCC Assessor and Lead Verifier and BJA Midland Area ATD.

Name: Dave Clark, 6th Dan
   
Bio:

Dave was first elected to the Board of Directors in 2005 and was re-elected in 2008 and November 2012.  
He is Chair of the Inclusion Commission and the Performance Management Group.  He is the Director responsible for Safeguarding.  Dave is a Senior Club Coach and Senior Examiner.

 
Name: Andrew Haffner, 5th Dan
   
Bio:

Andrew was elected to the Board of Directors in November 2012.  He is a Senior Coach and has been coaching for 35 years.  He is also Senior Examiner, National B Referee, Technical Dan Grade Assessor and Area Kata Examiner.  He is a British National Veterans bronze medallist and has been British Kata Champion three times in different Katas.

Name: Fred Prosser, 4th Dan
  Chairman, Welsh Judo Association
Bio:

Fred commenced Judo as a youth under the late Terry Edmunds in 1958.  He practiced, trained and coached in clubs throughout Wales and was awarded 1st Dan in October 1962.  He competed in the National Championships on ten occasions. Since early 1980s he has been involved with the British Schools Judo Association.  Fred joined the Hertfordshire Constabulary in 1967 and in 1983 was Chairman of the Herts Police Athletic Association. 

He has taken BJA Judo classes in Watford, Hemel Hempstead, Garston and Hatfield and
has refereed for many years.  Fred has been a Director of the Welsh Judo Association for many years and has been Vice-Chair since 2009.  He was elected Chair in April 2013.

Name: Ronnie Saez, 5th Dan
  Chairman, Judo Scotland
Bio:

Ronnie was elected to the Board of JudoScotland in 2008 and became Chair in 2011.  He has been involved in Judo for 39 years competing at various levels in Juniors, Seniors and Masters.

Name: Bill Taggart, 3rd Dan
  Acting Chair,Northern Ireland Judo Federation
Bio:

Bill has been involved in Judo for over 34 years. He is currently UKCC Level 2 Coach, Senior Examiner and National Referee, having been the first International Referee in Northern Ireland. Bill is also the Conduct and Complaints Officer within the NIJF. Bill is a former soldier serving with the Royal Engineers and a qualified Chartered Architectural Technologist.

Name: Mark Palios
  Independent Director
Bio:

Mark was appointed to the Board in 2011.  He spent 17 years as a professional footballer, retiring in 1985.  A psychology graduate from Manchester University he became Chief Executive of The Football Association 2003/004 following 17 years as a Partner in the accounting giants PwC and Ernst Young.  Since 2004 Mark worked as a consultant in business turnaround.  He is a member of the Audit Committee at Surrey County Cricket Club and media commentator on football.

Name: Sara Hayes, 1st Dan
  Independent Director
Bio:

Sara was appointed to the Board in March 2013.  She started Judo in 1972.  She is a Club Coach and BJA National C Referee and was a member of the Conduct and Complaints Commission.  Sara is a non-practising solicitor and worked with the Law Society dealing with consumer complaints; she was also Head of Adjudication and Technical and Policy Support.  Sara now sits as a part-time Judge of the First Tier Tribunal and is a Fitness to Practice Panellist for the Medical Practitioners Tribunal Service.

Name: Malcolm Collins, PhD, 6th Dan
  British Schools Representatitve
Bio:

Malcolm is Chair of the British Schools Judo Commission and has been involved

in Judo for schools for over 50 years.  He is a Senior Coach.

Name: Loretta Cusack-Doyle, 7th Dan
   
Bio:

Loretta has been actively involved in Judo for 41 years; an international athlete for 17 years and member of the G.B team, World Champion in 1992, and double European Champion in 1983 and 1993 and then 12 years as a national cadet and Junior G.B coach.  Loretta is currently a member of the IJF Coaching and Education Commission and a member of the EJU Live Stream Team.  As a Judo teacher for the last 19 years, she holds an EJU level 4 coach award. More recently she was an Athlete Service Manager for the 2012 London Olympic Games, and Technical Operations Manager for Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games, both for Judo.

Name:

Malgorzata Grzyb

  Independant Director
Bio:

Malgorzata was appointed to the Board in June 2014.  Her professional background and expertise is in commercial sponsorship, particularly in sport, having worked with the BOA as the Director of Business Development and LOCOG as the Commercial Manager.  She runs a consultancy business for sports organisations providing commercial advisory services to sports rights holders relating to the exploitation of their commercial rights.