Saturday saw an evening of celebration with the British Judo Award Evening taking place at the East Midlands Conference Centre in Nottingham. It proved to be another bumper evening of celebration in recognition of the amazing work taking place across the Association by our valued volunteers, coaches, clubs, officials and athletes.

With over 300 expectant guests and nominees packed into the suite as 27 different award winners were crowned on the evening!

Award winners on the evening included the likes of World No.1 Natalie Powell claiming the Senior Female Athlete of the Year alongside Ben Fletcher, who was awarded the Senior Male Athlete of the Year award, alongside popular winners including Lisa Harrison (Referee of the Year), Kim Tilley (Event Volunteer of the Year) and Adrian Dove (Performance Coach of the Year).

The Association would like to congratulate and thank you all for what you have given to our sport not just over the last year but throughout all the years you have volunteered your time to provide opportunities and enjoyment of other people in judo.

See below for a full list of winners from the evening:

Player Awards

  Cadet Player of the Year Club
Male Daniel Rabbit Dragons Judo Academy
Female Amy Platten Redbridge Judo Club
Junior Player of the Year Club
Male Jamal Petgrave Westcroft Judo Club
Female Lubjana Piovesana Bishop Challoner Judo Club
Senior Player of the Year   Club
Male Ben Fletcher Team Bath
Female Natalie Powell Irfon Judo Club
Masters Player of the Year Club
Male Terry Watt  Long Tower Judo Club
Female Joyce Malley
VI Player of the Year Club
Chris Skelley Haltemprice Judo Club
Inclusion Player of the Year   Club
Thomas George Rix

Club & Coaching

Result Club Volunteer of The Year   Club
Gold Sarah Jackson Bishop Stortford Judo Club
Silver Matthew Harrison Abingdon Judo Club
Bronze Rob Seabright Bishop Stortford Judo Club
Bronze Dan Brown Drake Judo Club
  Community Club of the Year  
Gold Rush Judo
Silver Highland Budokan
Bronze Drake Judo Club
Bronze Judo Jim’s Judo Academies
Performance Club of the Year  
Gold Judo Club Osaka
Silver Rush Judo
Bronze Bishop Stortford Judo Club
Event Volunteer of the Year   Club
Gold Kim Tilley 61 Judo
Silver Simon Goodman Edinburgh University
Bronze Ros Edwards Eastern Area
Bronze Denise Oates Eastern Area
Community Coach of the Year   Club
Gold Davie Reilly Danderhall Judo Club
Silver Garth Illingworth Middlesbrough Judo Club
Bronze Scott Thomas Wem Judo Club 98
Bronze Joe Glynn Thornaby Pavillion Judo Club
Talent Coach of the Year   Club
Gold Adrian Dove Judo Club Osaka
Silver Laurie Rush Rush Judo
Bronze Samantha Chraniuk NHC
Bronze Kevin O’Reilly Wolverhampton Judo Club

Volunteers

    Young Volunteer of The Year Club
Gold Deryn Allen-Dyer Swinton Judo Club
Silver Jamie Drew NHC
Bronze Joseph Chraniuk Micklefield Judo Club
Volunteer of the Year  
Gold Chloe Nunn Bishop Stortford Judo Club
Silver Barbara Holmes Crayford Judo Club
Bronze Laurence Buckingham Brighton Judo Club

Officiating

    Young Referee of The Year Club
Gold Amber Pascoe Hoshi
Silver Joseph Chraniuk Micklefield Judo Club
Referee of the Year  
Gold Lisa Harrison Kin Ryu Judo Club
Silver Michael Leng Ryedale Judo Club
Official of the Year  
Gold Barbara Holmes Crayford Judo Club
Silver Joe Foster South Shields Judo Club
Bronze Michael Leng Ryedale Judo Club

KATA & Services to BJA

    KATA Award Club
Gold Joe Foster Kodokwai Judo Club
Silver Steve Lesik Eastern
Bronze Simon Keane Todmorden
Services to British Judo  
Ronnie Scott Kin Ryu Judo Club
Eddie Awford Ryedale Judo Club
President’s Award  
Tina and Dennis Penfold Fort Purbrook Judo Club