GB Nominations: 2017 GB Futures Programme, Tokyo, Japan > 19 – 28 October 2017

Following a meeting of the BJA Nomination Panel, the following players have been identified to attend the GB Futures Camp as an athlete as part of the GB World Class Performance Programme (WCPP) in Tokyo, Japan.

 

Name Club
Amy Platten Redbridge
Jasmine Hacker-Jones Maesteg
Caitlin Barber Gateshead
Josie Steele Highland Budokan
Annie Boby Osaka
Daniel Rabbitt Dragons Judo Academy
Oliver Park Hibari Kan
Archie Platt Osaka
Lachlan Moorhead Sheffield
Aaron Miller Hibari Kan
Evan Molloy VI WCPP – Devizes/Bath

 

 

The GB Futures Programme has been established in the World Class Performance Programme pathway to develop the next generation of athletes who we believe have the future potential to progress within the GB Performance System.

 

This camp has been designed to continue their development as an athlete in the ‘home’ of World Judo that will incorporate a mixture of Technical work and Randori practice.  The camp will be very challenging both physically and mentally and will stretch them as an athlete, but we are greatly confident that the experience will improve their all-round Judo for future success.  Whilst attending this camp, we will be expecting that the athletes will keep a daily diary of their experiences and will be asking them for their reflections and feedback and any learnings made, on their return.

 

Additionally, as part of the GB Futures Programme, we also invest in coaches who have contributed to the HN

Programme’s over the past year.  We are very pleased to communicate that this year, Darren Hawney (ENG) and Andrew Malone (SCO) will travel out with the team as support coaches to further their development and gain an invaluable experience as coaches.

 

All nominations will be dependent upon athletes adhering to the GB Performance and HN Programme and the BJA’s Code of Conduct Policy.

 

I am sure you will join us in wishing the nominated athletes and coaches, every success on this camp.