Players on the World-Class Performance Programme

Funded by the National Lottery through UK Sport, WCPP selection is based upon the potential to win medals at an Olympic or Paralympic Games and is split into two levels: Podium and Podium Potential.

As a member of the WCPP, athletes receive an Athlete Performance Award (APA) to support their Judo programme and a specifically designed Coach led Individual Athlete Plan (IAP) for the year with agreed training and competition goals. This is supported by a comprehensive sports science services including Strength and Conditioning and Prehab programmes, Physiotherapy and Medical support, Performance Nutrition, Performance Psychology, Performance Analysis and Performance Lifestyle support.

British Judo has invested in a number of players below the WCPP, the Academy Programme, who are nominated by the Home Nation programmes, who have transferred onto a full time programme at the British Judo Centre of Excellence.

The Academy programme is an investment from British Judo (around £8k per athlete per year) and provides a stepping stone from the Home Nations programme to the WCPP. All athletes on the ‘Academy programme’ receive free accommodation onsite, BOA Medical insurance, a Coach led Individual Action Plan (IAP) supported by a Sports Science and Sports Medicine programme and an induction/transition programme with the goal to transfer them onto the WCPP within 12 – 24 months.

Athletes on British Judo WCPP 2017 – 2018

PODIUM (4)

Olympic

Athlete Home Club Home Coach
Sally Conway Edinburgh Judo Club Billy Cusack
Amy Livesey S.K.K. Judo Club Peter Blood
Natalie Powell Irfon Judo Club Darren Warner
Nekoda Smythe-Davis Ealing Judo Club Jo Crowley

 

PODIUM POTENTIAL (20)

Olympic

Athlete Home Club Home Coach
Philip Awiti-Alcaraz Enfield Judo Club George Hyslop
Chelsie Giles Coventry Judo Club Simon Moss
Samuel Hall Ryecroft Judo Club Ian Oliver
Eric Ham Glossop Judo Club Geoff Ham
Gemma Howell Wolverhampton Judo Club Bill Kelly
Bekky Livesey S.K.K. Judo Club Peter Blood
Neil MacDonald SJCA Stephen Somerville
Stuart McWatt Garioch Judo Club Stuart McWatt Snr
Jamal Petgrave Westcroft Judo Club Andy Ede
Lubjana Piovesana Bishop Challoner RC School JC Phil Hudson
Daniel Powell N/A N/A
Lucy Renshall S.K.K. Judo Club Peter Blood
Kelly Staddon Ford Judo Club Bill Taylor
Max Stewart Stewart Judo Academy Dennis Stewart
Acelya Toprak Metro Judo Club Mick Murphy
Katie-Jemima Yeats-Brown Ryecroft Judo Club Ian Oliver

 

Paralympic

Athlete Home Club Home Coach
Jack Hodgson Grimsby Judo Club Terry Alltoft
Evan Molloy Devizes Judo Club N/A
Chris Skelley Haltemprice Judo Club Jeff Brady
Elliot Stewart Stewart Judo Academy Dennis Stewart

 

ACADEMY (5)

Athlete Home Club Home Coach
Wesley Greenidge Enfield Judo Club George Hyslop
Shelley Ludford Judo Club Osaka Adrian Dove
Lele Nairne Bradley Stoke Judo Club Pete Douglas
Olivia Piechota JSC/Harris John Cottis
Scott Thomson Danderhall Judo Club/Destination Judo Dave Reilly/Colin Woods