Fighters on the World-Class Performance Programme

Funded by the National Lottery through UK Sport, WCPP selection is based upon the potential to win medals at an Olympic or Paralympic Games and is split into two levels: Podium and Podium Potential.

As a member of the WCPP, athletes receive an Athlete Performance Award (APA) to support their Judo programme and a specifically designed Coach led Individual Athlete Plan (IAP) for the year with agreed training and competition goals. This is supported by a comprehensive sports science services including Strength and Conditioning and Prehab programmes, Physiotherapy and Medical support, Performance Nutrition, Performance Psychology, Performance Analysis and Performance Lifestyle support.

British Judo has invested in a number of players below the WCPP, the Academy Programme, who are nominated by the Home Nation programmes, who have transferred onto a full time programme at the British Judo Centre of Excellence.

The Academy programme is an investment from British Judo (around £8k per athlete per year) and provides a stepping stone from the Home Nations programme to the WCPP. All athletes on the ‘Academy programme’ receive free accommodation onsite, BOA Medical insurance, a Coach led Individual Action Plan (IAP) supported by a Sports Science and Sports Medicine programme and an induction/transition programme with the goal to transfer them onto the WCPP within 12 – 24 months.

Fighters on British Judo WCPP 2019 – 2020

PODIUM

Olympic

Athlete Club Home Coach
Chelsie Giles Coventry Judo Club Simon Moss
Nekoda Smythe-Davis Ealing Judo Club Jo Crowley

Paralympic

Athlete Club Home Coach
Christopher Skelley Haltemprice Judo Club Jeff Brady
Elliot Stewart Stewart Judo Academy Dennis Stewart

PODIUM POTENTIAL

Olympic

Athlete Home Club Home Coach
Eric Ham Glossop Judo Club Geoff Ham
Gemma Howell Wolverhampton Judo Club Bill Kelly
Yasmin Javadian Coventry Judo Club Simon Moss
Harry Lovell-Hewitt Stroud Judo Club Richard Neale
Amy Livesey S.K.K Judo Club Peter Blood
Bekky Livesey S.K.K Judo Club Peter Blood
Shelley Ludford Judo Club Osaka Adrian Dove
Lachlan Moorhead Sheffield Judo Club Matt Moorhead / Gordon Lambert
Stuart McWatt Garioch Judo Club Stuart McWatt Snr
Lele Nairne Bradley Stoke Judo Club Pete Douglas
Kelly Petersen-Pollard Hardy Spicer 83 Fitzroy Davies
Jamal Petgrave Westcroft Judo Club Andy Ede
Lubjana Piovesana Bishop Challoner RC School JC Phil Hudson
Dan Powell N/A N/A
Emma Reid Redbridge Judo Club Steve Sandy
Lucy Renshall S.K.K Judo Club Peter Blood
Max Stewart Stewart Judo Academy Dennis Stewart
Scott Thompson Danderhall Judo Club/Destination Judo Dave Reilly/Colin Woods
Acelya Toprak Metro Judo Club Mick Murphy
Jemima Yeats-Brown Ryecroft Judo Club Ian Oliver

Paralympic

Athlete Home Club Home Coach
Jack Hodgson Grimsby Judo Club Terry Alltoft
Evan Molloy Devizes Judo Club N/A
Daniel Powell N/A N/A

Programme

Athlete Home Club Home Coach
Connah Anders Worcester Judo Club 83 N/A
Oliver Barratt Dragons Judo Academy Stephen Abberley
Sian Bobrowska Hardy Spicer 83 Fitzroy Davies
Emily Cooper SKK Judo Club Peter Blood
Michael Fryer Rush Judo Club Laurie Rush
Mollie Game Camberley Judo Club Luke Preston
Wesley Greenidge Enfield Judo Club George Hyslop
Natalie Greenhough Kin Ryu Judo Club Lisa Harrison
Max Gregory Drake Judo Club Gary Gregory
Amy Platten Redbridge Judo Club Guy Platten

WRL 16

Athlete Home Club Home Coach
Sarah Adlington Edinburgh Judo Club Billy Cusack
Natalie Powell Irfon Judo Club Darren Warner
Alice Schlesinger N/A Pavel Musin